Staff

We are proud to have such a team of well-qualified teachers, classroom assistants and support staff all of whom work closely with one another to provide and support the children’s learning. All staff at our school recognise that each child has her own special talent, which we assist in promoting and nurturing; while working to ensure that the education of each child develops in personal, social, academic and spiritual dimensions.

Each class has its own form teacher; specialist teachers take the girls for a variety of subjects, including Art, Music, French, Science, Drama and PE. Class numbers are small which allows each pupil to receive individual help and attention.

Headmistress

Mrs S Williams-Ryan Licence ès Lettres (Université de Genève), MA Education, PGCE

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs L Price BA (Hons) Classical Civilisation (Leeds University), PGCE
Deputy Head

Mr J Kelly BA (Hons) History of Art (Leeds University), PGCE
Year 6 Class Teacher, Upper School Lead, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead, Thinking School Co-ordinator

Miss S Girardin MA Teaching French as a Foreign Language (University of Nancy, France), PGCE
Year 1 Class Teacher, Designated Safeguarding Lead, EYFS and Lower School  Lead

Teaching Staff

Miss R Stokes BSc (Hons) Radiation Physics (University of Liverpool), MA Education, NASENCo, PGCE

Miss L Abrahams BA (Hons) History (Oxford Brookes University), PGCE
Year 4 Class Teacher, Mathematics Lead, Able,Gifted and Talented Co-ordinator

Mr P Addis BA (Hons) Film, Television, Theatre and Literature (Leeds University), PGCE
Year 2 Class Teacher, Mental Wellbeing Champion

Miss K Bailey BA (Hons) International Relations (University of Birmingham), QTS, NASENCo
Year 3 Class Teacher, Science Lead

Mrs C Di Nucci BEd (York University, Toronto)
Peregrines Nursery School Class Teacher, Outdoor Learning/Forest School lead

Miss C Grandemange MA Modern French Literature (University of Nancy, France), PGCE
French and ICT Lead

Ms D Hillier BA (Hons) History (Cambridge University), MA Text and Performance Studies
Drama Lead

Miss M Lang BMus, GradDip (Queensland University)
Year 6 Class Teacher and Music Lead

Mrs T Dunning BA (Hons) Primary Education with QTS (University of Cumbria)
Year 5 Class Teacher, English Lead and Eco-matters Lead

Miss M Peters BEd (University of the West of England)
Reception Class Teacher and Humanities Lead

Miss A Walters QCF, Level 1
PE and Games Lead and House Lead

Teaching Assistants

Ms A Carrillo BA (Hons) Education Sciences (University of California)

Miss M Diez Fernandez BEd (Universidad Padre Enrique de Ossó)

Miss B Ghigo Level 3 Early Years Educator

Miss M Herry NVQ Level 2

Mrs M McLafferty Diploma Montessori Method of Education

First Aid Officer, Mental Wellbeing Champion

Miss O Orlandic Diploma Cache Level 3

Ms N Wright BA (Hons) Medieval Archaeology (UCL London)

Visiting Teachers

Mr I Alexa BMus (University of Szeged)
Piano Teacher

Miss C Bowden BMus (Royal Academy of Music and University of London)
Singing Teacher

Miss L Feeney MA Instrumental Performance (Birmingham City University)
Violin Teacher

Miss R Jones BMus (King’s College London)
Singing Teacher

Miss B Partridge BA (Hons) Music (University of Cambridge)
Singing Teacher

Mrs P Samuel Diploma, Registered Teacher (Royal Academy of Dance)
Ballet Teacher

Mr A Simmonds BMus (University of Sunderland)
Guitar Teacher

 

Governance

Falcons School for Girls is governed by our proprietors, the Alpha Plus Group. The Chair of Governors for Alpha Plus is Sir John Ritblat.

All correspondence with the Chair should be sent via Alpha Plus Head Office.

Open Day

We are delighted to welcome you to our Open Day on Saturday 28th September from 10:00am-12:00pm.

To register your interest please email: admissions@falconsgirls.co.uk or complete an enquiry form on the website.

We look forward to seeing you there!